Chat

Chat with us

Message

Write us your questions or suggestions

Contact us via the contact form
Email

Send us a direct email

info@braintec-group.com
Telephone

Give us a call

+41 44 552 01 20
Contact

Privacy statement

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data that makes it possible to personally identify you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy statement listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is performed by the website operator, whose contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

One way for your data to be collected occurs when you provide it to us. For example, this may be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when you visit the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical specifications (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data happens automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request correction, blocking or deletion of this data. If you have any further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing patterns may be evaluated statistically. This happens mainly via cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. the surfing pattern cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about available options of objection in this privacy statement.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement.

If you use this website, a variety of personal data will be collected. Personal data refers to any information that personally identifies you. This privacy statement explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this happens and for what purpose.

We point out that any data transmission on the internet (e.g. in communication by email) can exhibit security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible authority

The party responsible for data processing on this website is:

brain-tec AG
Saflischstrasse 4
CH - 3900 Brig

Tel.: +41 (0) 27 552 02 20

Email: dpo@braintec-group.com
Web: www.braintec-group.com

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your existing consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legal basis for the data processing carried out up to the point of the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In case of data protection violations, the affected person has the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters is the data protection officer of the country in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer data that we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request direct transfer of data to another responsible party, it will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us, the site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar switching from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

Under the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, you have the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information about personal data you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint.

3. Data collection on our website

Server Log Files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the conclusion or preparation of a contract.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively subject to your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legal basis for the data processing measures carried out up to the point of the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We will retain the data entered by you in the contact form until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent for the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions, especially regarding retention periods, remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the U.S.A. and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise its website and advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This ensures that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the U.S.A. and truncated there. On behalf of the operator Google will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; we advise, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being sent to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how user data is handled in Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” feature of Google Analytics. It allows reports to be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be associated with a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Objection to Data Collection”.

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is needed in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.